Preliminary Schedule

 

Click image for PDF

 

  Tuesday, August 15
1:00-7:00p.m.

Registration Open

 

2:00-5:00p.m.

Civility Workshop hosted by the Washington State Legislature

 

5:00-6:30p.m.

Women in Politics

Open to all attendees, the Women in Politics forum aims to explore the unique role of women in public office.  Leading this year’s discussion, Justice Mary Yu of the Washington Supreme Court will share her thoughts on the importance of women participating in the many roles of public service.

 

6:30-9:00p.m.

Host State Opening Event - Hotel Murano Bicentennial Pavilion Courtyard

 

 

  Wednesday, August 16
8:00-9:00a.m.

Opening Ceremony & Breakfast

 

9:15-10:30a.m.

Guest Meet 'n' Greet

 

Executive Committee Meeting - WLA Selection (invitation only)

9:15-11:45a.m.

International Program Session

 

10:45-11:45a.m.

Public Safety Forum

 

Nominating Committee (invitation only)

 

12:00-1:45p.m.

Lunch & Keynote Speaker - Brian Cladoosby

 

2:00-4:45p.m.

North America Summit VIII

 

Annual Legislative Training Assembly (ALTA)

The Annual Legislative Training Assembly (ALTA) is a professional development opportunity offered during the Annual Meeting. Legislators at all stages of their careers are invited to learn from experts and participate in hands on, practical exercises.

 

3:00-4:45p.m.

Private Sector Forum (invitation only)

 

5:00-6:00p.m.

WLA Alumni Reception

 

North America Summit Reception

 

6:30-8:45p.m.

Host State Event - Museum of Glass

 

9:00-10:00p.m. Sponsor Appreciation Reception
   
  Thursday, August 17
7:30-8:45a.m.

Breakfast

 

9:00-11:45a.m.

Health & Human Services Committee

This year the Health and Human Services Committee will receive the most current update on the status of the Affordable Care Act and how it could affect states.  The Committee will also hear about how both urban and rural communities can reduce health care costs through a sustainable community paramedicine program.  A presentation from the Best Practices Center of the National Governors Association examining state opiod prevention programs and what’s happening in the west will round out the meeting.

 

Canada Relations Committee

 

Finance & Economic Development Committee

 

12:00-1:35p.m.

Lunch & Keynote Speaker - Dr. Mae Jemison

 

1:45-5:00p.m.

Policy Tours

 

5:00-6:00p.m. VIP Sponsor Reception (Invitation Only)
   
  Friday, August 18
7:30-8:45a.m.

Breakfast

 

9:00-11:45a.m.

State & Federal Relations Committee

The State and Federal Relations Committee will take an in depth look at cybersecurity, specifically how do states and federal government work together in areas of cybersecurity and what approaches are states in the west using to address cybersecurity issues.  Committee members will also get an opportunity to hear from and question a representative from the US Department of Interior on the agency’s efforts at reducing regulations and saving costs.  Rounding out the meeting committee members will have an opportunity to offer suggestions on how best “state consultation” could work to new or changing federal initiatives. 

 

Westrends Board

 

Overseas Voting Initiative

 

12:00-1:45p.m.

Lunch & Keynote Speaker - Dr. Margaret O'Mara

 

2:00-4:45p.m.

Agriculture & Water Committee

This year, members of the Agriculture and Water Committee will hear from legal experts on the similarities and differences in the ways western states adjudicate water rights. Members will also hear the perspective of experts on the prospects for trade in agricultural products under the Trump administration. Next, we’ll have a conversation about the growing hemp industry, and how a number of states are supporting it. Finally, we’ll wrap up with state reports, giving committee members an opportunity to share their legislative work on these and other issues.

 

Transportation & Infrastructure Committee

 

5:00-6:00p.m.

2018 Annual Meeting - Snowbird, Utah Kick Off Reception

 

6:30-8:45p.m. Host State Event - LeMay America's Car Museum
   
  Saturday, August 19
7:30-8:45a.m.

Breakfast

 

8:00-9:00a.m.

Technology Forum

 

9:15-12:00p.m.

Energy & Environment Committee

The Energy and Environment Committee will tackle a comprehensive look at an energy issue that affects nearly the entire western US, the regionalization of the western grid.  Four panels of experts will address what regionalization means and what its advantages could be over the current delivery of electricity in the west, what state and federal laws need to be enacted to allow regionalization, what new technologies will enhance the 21st century grid, and how will governance work among the states with regionalization.

 

Education & Workforce Development Committee

This year’s Education and Workforce Development Committee meeting offers something for everyone. We will begin with a discussion about what it takes to provide students with a “world-class education.” Next, the committee will examine where and why teacher shortages exist, and we’ll look at some creative solutions. Third, we’ll hear from a national expert and one of our own members about regional approaches to workforce development, including work-based learning, apprenticeships and “stackable credentials.” We will conclude, as always, with state reports.

 

12:15-3:00p.m. Executive Committee Business Meeting Luncheon (invitation only)