The Education Committee provides Western lawmakers with a forum to engage in policy discussions and hear from experts about P-20 education and its relationship to cultivating a strong workforce. Additionally, the Committee shares insights on national education programs and initiatives.

 

For more information on the Education Committee, please contact Rich Lindsey, CSG West Policy Consutant, at (307) 399-7368 or rlindsey@wyoming.com

CHAIR

Representative David Northrup

Wyoming

Related image
VICE CHAIR

Senator Mo Denis

Nevada

Committee Roster

ALASKA

Senator Tom Begich

Senator Gary Stevens

Representative Sara Rasmussen

Representative Andrea Story

NEVADA

Senator Mo Denis

ARIZONA

NEW MEXICO

Senator Pete Campos

Senator Gay Kernan

Senator Mark Moores

Senator Michael Padilla

Senator John Pinto

Senator Sander Rue

Senator Bill Soules

Senator Mimi Stewart

Representative Natalie Figueroa

Representative Joy Garratt

Representative Debra Sariñana

Representative Elizabeth Thomson

Representative Linda Trujillo

CALIFORNIA

OREGON

Senator Rob Wagner

Representative Janeen Sollman

COLORADO

UTAH

Senator Jacob Anderegg

Senator Lincoln Fillmore

Senator Keith Grover

Senator Lyle Hillyard

Senaotr Dan McCay

Senator Ann Millner

Senator Kathleen Riebe

Senator Jerry Stevenson

Senator Dan Thatcher

Senator Evan Vickers

Senator Ron Winterton

Representative Jeff Moss

HAWAII

Representative Henry Aquino

Representative Mark Hashem

Representative Dale Kobayashi

Representative Takashi Ohno

Representative Val Okimoto

Representative Amy Perruso

Representative David Tarnas

Representative Justin Woodson

WASHINGTON

Representative Lisa Callan

Representative My-Linh Thai

IDAHO

Senator Steven Thayn

Senator Dave Lent

Senator Dean Mortimer

Senator Janie Ward-Engelking

Representative Lance Clow

Representative Bill Goesling

Representative Ryan Kerby

Representative Jerald Raymond

Representative Ilana Rubel

WYOMING

Senator Henry Coe

Representative David Northrup

Representative Jerry Paxton

MONTANA

Senator Edie McClafferty

Senator Daniel Salomon

Representative Fred Anderson

Representative Jade Bahr

Representative Barbara Bessette

Representative Tom Burnett

Representative Moffie Funk

Representative Bruce Grubbs

Representative Connie Keogh

Representative Wendy McKamey

Representative Sue Vinton

Representative Jonathan Windy Boy

 

2017-2018 Education & Workforce Development Committee

 

2015-2016 Education & Workforce Development Committee

 

2013-2014 Education Committee