The Economic Development Committee provides participating legislators an opportunity to address issues related to regional fiscal and economic trends. The committee facilitates policy discussions and the exchange of information regarding issues associated with the impact of recessions, stimulus funding, state fiscal trends, taxation, business incentives, revenue forecasting, and performance-based budgeting - among others.

 

For more information on the Economic Development Committee, please contact Addy Jimenez, Policy Committees and Programs Coordinator, at (916) 553-44223 or ajimenez@csg.org

CHAIR

Representative Bradley Last

Utah

VICE CHAIR

Senator Ben Allen

California

Committee Roster

ALASKA

Senator Chris Birch

Representative Sharon Jackson

Representative Steve Thompson

Representative Chirs Tuck

NEVADA

Assemblyman Alexander Assefa

Assemblywoman Melissa Hardy

Assemblyman Glen Leavitt

Assemblywoman Dina Neal

ARIZONA

NEW MEXICO

Senator Pete Campos

Senator Carlos Cisneros

Senator George Munoz

Senator Clemente Sanchez

Senator John Sapien

Senator John Arthur Smith

Senator Bill Tallman

Senator James White

Representative Anthony Allison

Representative Natalie Figueroa

Representative Joy Garratt

Representative Rudy Martinez

CALIFORNIA

Senator Ben Allen

OREGON

COLORADO

Senator Jack Tate

Senator Angela Williams

Representative Shannon Bird

Representative Dominique Jackson

Representative Cathy Kipp

Representative Colin Larson

Representative Marc Snyder

Representative Tom Sillivan

 

UTAH

Senator Stuart Adams

Senator Jacobb Anderegg

Senator David Buxton

Senator Kirk Cullimore

Senator Wayne Harper

Senator Daniel Hemmert

Senator Deidre Henderson

Senator Lyle Hillyard

Senator Derek Kitchen

Senator Karen Mayne

Senator Daniel McCay

Senator Scott Sandall

Senator Jerry Stevenson

Senaotr Evan Vickers

Senator Todd Weiler

Representative Bradley Last

HAWAII

Senator Donovan Dela Cruz

Representative Staceylynn Eli

Representative Lisa Kitagawa

Representative Angus McKelvey

Representative Sean Quinlan

WASHINGTON

Senator Sharon Brown

Senator Bob Hasegawa

Senator Lisa Wellman

Representative Andrew Barkis

Representative Chris Gildon

Representative My-Linh Thai

IDAHO

Representative Sage Dixon

Representative Laurie Lickley

Representative Britt Raybould

Representative Rick Youngblood

WYOMING

Senator Tom James

Representative Bob Nicholas

MONTANA

Senator Duane Ankney

Senator Mark Blasdel

Senator Keneth Bogner

Senator Cydnie Boland

Senator Bruce Gillespie

Senator Tom Jacobson

Senator Sue Malek

Senator Edie McClafferty

Senaor Frank Smith

Senator Susan Webber

Representative Geraldine Custer

Representative Mary Ann Dunwell

Representative Ross Fitzgerald

Representative Moffie Funk

Representative Frank Garner

Representative Bruce Grubbs

Representative Joshua Kassmier

Representative Emma Kerr-Carpenter

Representative Ryan Lynch

Representative Forrest Mandeville

Representative Wendy McKamey

Representative Andrea Olsen

Representative Patricia Rae Peppers

Representative Marilyn Ryan

Representative Katie Sullivan

Representative Sue Vinton

Representative Tom Welch

 

2017-2018 Finance & Economic Development Committee

 

2015-2016 Finance Committee

 

2013-2014 Fiscal Affairs Committee